Chrysalis Heart cover

Chrysalis Heart

Delerium · 2013

31 min · 6 tracks · electronic music

A vibrant collection of remixes that transforms ambient soundscapes into electrifying dance floor anthems.

Top tracks — play these first

  • →
    Chrysalis Heart (Stereojackers vs Mark Loverush remix) — This remix encapsulates the ethereal essence of Delerium while infusing it with driving rhythms that energize the original composition.
  • →
    Chrysalis Heart (Ido remix) — The Ido remix offers a fresh perspective, merging intricate melodic structures with a pulsating beat that breathes new life into the original track.
  • →
    Chrysalis Heart (Sleepthief remix) — This interpretation maintains the atmospheric quality of Delerium's sound while introducing an emotional depth that enhances the listening experience.

Is this for you?

Good fit if you like

  • ethereal soundscapes for introspection
  • captivating remixes for dance floors
  • rhythmic pulses energizing movement
  • short tracks for quick sessions

Maybe skip if you

  • seeking long, narrative pieces
  • prefer standalone, radio-friendly hits

Where this album fits

Career context
In 2013, Delerium was navigating a resurgence in electronic music after their last studio album, 'Music Box Opera', released in 2012. 'Chrysalis Heart' represents a pivot towards remix culture, showcasing their adaptability and relevance in the evolving electronic landscape.
Stylistic neighbors
Enigma· Deep Forest· Moby

Moments worth listening for

Where the writing does something specific.

  • Chrysalis Heart

    A pivotal section shifts from introspective reflections to a powerful declaration of transformation, emphasizing personal growth and resilience.

    This shift not only mirrors the album's theme but also deepens the emotional impact by contrasting vulnerability with strength.

Tracklist

Best experienced from track one — press play and let it unfold.

  • 1 Chrysalis Heart (Stereojackers vs Mark Loverush remix) 7:32
  • 2 Chrysalis Heart (Ido remix) 5:16
  • 3 Chrysalis Heart (Sleepthief remix) 4:14
  • 4 Chrysalis Heart 3:49
  • 5 Chrysalis Heart (Stereojackers vs Mark Loverush radio edit) 3:27
  • 6 Chrysalis Heart (Stereojackers vs Mark Loverush instrumental) 7:32

Reference: Wikipedia · MusicBrainz · Wikidata