art rock
subgenre of rock music
Art rock is a genre where music becomes an expansive canvas, blending ambitious compositions with eclectic instrumentation. Imagine lush strings intertwining with angular guitar riffs, paired with thought-provoking lyrics that invite introspection. The sound often straddles a line between experimental and accessible, creating textures that can be both delicate and abrasive. It's driven by a sense of exploration, drawing listeners into a world where every note feels intentional and every song tells a story.
Emerging in the late 1960s, art rock arose as artists sought to push the boundaries of popular music. It was a response to the formulaic nature of mainstream rock and pop at the time, embracing influences from classical music, avant-garde art, and jazz. Bands like Pink Floyd portrayed surreal landscapes in their epic albums such as “The Dark Side of the Moon,” while David Bowie used theatricality to explore identity in works like “Ziggy Stardust.” Meanwhile, bands like Roxy Music brought an art school aesthetic to their sound, merging glam with intellectualism in groundbreaking albums like “For Your Pleasure.”
For newcomers diving into art rock, start with “OK Computer” by Radiohead, which blends haunting melodies with electronic elements to create an atmosphere of alienation. Next, Tame Impala's “Currents” offers a modern twist on the genre's psychedelic roots, filled with groove-heavy tracks and lush synths. Don’t miss out on “A Moon Shaped Pool” by Radiohead either; its haunting beauty showcases emotional depth in each composition. Finally, check out the theatrical brilliance of The Flaming Lips' “Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots” for a taste of whimsical storytelling set against a sonic backdrop. And if you find yourself intrigued, consider exploring progressive rock and post-rock for even more sonic adventures.
402 artists in the catalog.
Guides for art rock artists
Top art rock albums
See essentialsAll art rock artists
Hugo Largo
Sailor Free
Richard Shaw Brown
acid rock, blues rock
Cryptacize
DD/MM/YYYY
Jimmy Hotz
Ayanna Witter-Johnson
blues, classical music
Bob Kulick
disco, electronic dance music
The Cesarians
Unextraordinary Gentlemen
Doctors of Madness
Bellini
Mint
Sleep Party People
Idiot Flesh
Of Verona
About art rock
What is art rock?
subgenre of rock music
Where should I start with art rock?
Start with "Young Americans" by David Bowie. It captures what makes art rock worth exploring.
What are the best art rock albums?
The art rock albums worth hearing first: "Young Americans" by David Bowie, "New" by Paul McCartney, "Amoeba's Secret" by Paul McCartney, "The Wall" by Pink Floyd and "The Dark Side of the Moon" by Pink Floyd.
How many art rock artists are there?
northsound.fm covers 402 art rock artists, each with a recommended starting album and listening path.