alternative metal
music subgenre of heavy metal and alternative rock
Alternative metal is a thrilling blend of hard-hitting rock and emotional depth, where aggressive riffs collide with melodic sensibilities. Picture heavy guitar distortion layered with nuanced vocals that oscillate between haunting and ferocious. The energy in this genre fluctuates like a wild ride; one moment it’s a cathartic scream of defiance, and the next, it’s an introspective reflection. It’s music that invites you to feel everything—anger, sadness, joy—with every pulse of the rhythm section driving the intensity.
Emerging in the late '80s and peaking throughout the '90s, alternative metal developed as a reaction to both the excesses of glam metal and the rigidity of grunge. Bands like Faith No More paved the way by mixing diverse influences—from funk to punk—while Korn and Tool took this forward with their unique takes on heavy music, entwining it with deep lyricism and experimental sounds. Albums like "The Real Thing" by Faith No More and "Dude Ranch" by Blink-182 illustrate the genre's broad palette, where each track challenges conventions and pushes boundaries.
For newcomers eager to dive in, start with “Soad” by System of a Down; it perfectly encapsulates the genre's eclectic spirit with its rapid shifts in tone. Then, check out Deftones’ “White Pony,” an album that melds atmospheric elements with brutal intensity. Also worth listening to is “Around the Fur” by Deftones for its raw emotional energy. Lastly, don’t overlook "Follow the Leader" by Korn; its impact on both nu-metal and alternative was monumental. If you enjoy this journey, keep an ear out for post-hardcore and progressive metal which often provides a similar emotional landscape.
591 artists in the catalog.
Guides for alternative metal artists
Top alternative metal albums
See essentialsAll alternative metal artists
Sektor Gaza
comedy rock, folk rock
Stutterfly
Violet Blend
alternative rock, symphonic rock
Scar the Martyr
Professional Murder Music
earthtone9
Jeordie White
alternative rock, industrial metal
Eye Empire
Ravenscry
gothic metal, gothic rock
Jason Hook
groove metal, heavy metal
Jonah33
Trust Company
Exist Trace
death metal, doom metal
Maria Brink
gothic metal, hard rock
Daron Malakian
Benji Webbe
nu metal, rap metal
About alternative metal
What is alternative metal?
music subgenre of heavy metal and alternative rock
Where should I start with alternative metal?
Start with "One More Light" by Linkin Park. It captures what makes alternative metal worth exploring.
What are the best alternative metal albums?
The alternative metal albums worth hearing first: "One More Light" by Linkin Park, "Rage Against the Machine" by Rage Against the Machine, "¡Venganza!" by My Chemical Romance, "Schizophrenia" by Sepultura and "So Much for the Ten Year Plan" by Therapy?.
How many alternative metal artists are there?
northsound.fm covers 591 alternative metal artists, each with a recommended starting album and listening path.