psychedelic folk
music genre
Psychedelic folk weaves a hypnotic tapestry of sound, where acoustic instruments and ethereal melodies create a dreamlike atmosphere. Imagine gentle fingerpicking on a guitar accompanied by lush orchestration, layered harmonies, and lyrics that transport you to otherworldly landscapes. There’s an intimate quality to the music, often infused with nature imagery and introspective themes, as if the songs themselves are an invitation to wander through a sun-dappled forest or to lose yourself in a reverie.
This genre emerged in the 1960s, blending traditional folk elements with the expansive spirit of psychedelia. It arose as a reaction against the polished sounds of mainstream rock, embracing a more organic and experimental approach. Artists like Fairport Convention and their album "Liege & Lief," as well as Vashti Bunyan’s haunting "Just Another Diamond Day," encapsulated the essence of this movement. The genre also found its footing in the counterculture revolution, encouraging listeners to explore consciousness and community through music.
For those looking to dive into psychedelic folk, start with Nick Drake's "Bryter Layter," which beautifully combines folk sensibilities with an atmospheric depth that captivates. Then check out "The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter" by The Incredible String Band for its eclectic instrumentation and whimsical storytelling. Don’t miss Joan Baez's "Diamonds & Rust," where poignant lyrics meet stirring melodies. Finally, give a listen to Devendra Banhart’s “Cripple Crow,” which breathes new life into the genre with contemporary flair. If you're curious about what lies beyond, don’t forget to explore the realms of indie folk and neo-psychedelia for further sonic adventures.
49 artists in the catalog.
Guides for psychedelic folk artists
Top psychedelic folk albums
See essentialsAll psychedelic folk artists
Linda Perhacs
Faun Fables
Paavoharju
Činč
Castanets
Julian Koster
Kikagaku Moyo
Boy Golden
alternative music, classic country
Sexwitch
Mikey William Cheung
folk rock, grunge
Richard Youngs
drone music, experimental music
Doji Morita
Bobb Trimble
The Fool
Tony, Caro and John
Nalle
About psychedelic folk
What is psychedelic folk?
music genre
Where should I start with psychedelic folk?
Start with "Bookends" by Simon & Garfunkel. It captures what makes psychedelic folk worth exploring.
What are the best psychedelic folk albums?
The psychedelic folk albums worth hearing first: "Bookends" by Simon & Garfunkel, "H.M.S. Donovan" by Donovan, "Volunteers" by Jefferson Airplane, "Flight Log" by Jefferson Airplane and "The Roar of Jefferson Airplane" by Jefferson Airplane.
How many psychedelic folk artists are there?
northsound.fm covers 49 psychedelic folk artists, each with a recommended starting album and listening path.