trip hop
genre of electronic music
Trip hop envelops you in a lush soundscape where heavy basslines intertwine with atmospheric melodies and hypnotic beats. It feels like wandering through a misty urban landscape, where shadows dance under flickering streetlights. The genre wraps vocals in a dreamy haze, often blending spoken word elements with soulful singing to evoke an emotional rawness that can range from melancholic introspection to sultry seduction.
Emerging from the Bristol music scene in the early 1990s, trip hop was a reaction against the frenetic energy of mainstream dance music and the rigidity of hip hop. Artists like Massive Attack, with their groundbreaking album "Blue Lines," and Portishead's hauntingly beautiful "Dummy" defined the genre. Their work was marked by an innovative mix of diverse influences, incorporating elements of jazz, dub, and electronic music, creating a sound that felt both fresh and familiar, drawing listeners into its moody embrace.
For those new to trip hop, start with Massive Attack’s "Mezzanine," which showcases their trademark blend of darkness and lushness with tracks like “Teardrop.” Then dive into Portishead's "Third" for its stark beauty and emotional depth. Don’t miss Tricky’s "Maxinquaye," where his unique vocal delivery introduces a distinct flair to the genre. Finally, check out Hopeless Records’ "Bristol Sound" compilation for a broader feel of the scene's essence. And if you find yourself drawn in, don't hesitate to explore other atmospheric genres that play with mood and texture.
316 artists in the catalog.
Guides for trip hop artists
Top trip hop albums
See essentialsAll trip hop artists
The Atomica Project
Igor Sorin
musical, pop music
Maria Q
progressive rock
Attica Blues
Baby Fox
BM Linx
Bows
Etro Anime
Jonny Dollar
Kevin Davy
Lisp
experimental rock
Monk & Canatella
Mulu
CirKus
Ramallah Underground
Rare
About trip hop
What is trip hop?
genre of electronic music
Where should I start with trip hop?
Start with "Ultraviolence" by Lana Del Rey. It captures what makes trip hop worth exploring.
What are the best trip hop albums?
The trip hop albums worth hearing first: "Ultraviolence" by Lana Del Rey, "Born to Die" by Lana Del Rey, "Plastic Beach" by Gorillaz, "Honeymoon" by Lana Del Rey and "Did You Know That There's a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd" by Lana Del Rey.
How many trip hop artists are there?
northsound.fm covers 316 trip hop artists, each with a recommended starting album and listening path.